Quick Answer: Do You Need Fall Protection On A Scissor Lift?

Do you need a license to rent a boom lift?

Workers must complete a certification process to operate a boom lift.

Employers may require proof of certification upon hiring.

In other cases, employers may pay for their workers to complete the training and certification process..

Can a scissor lift move while elevated?

Moving a scissor lift whilst it’s platform is elevated, especially at great height, is dangerous, even for those who are IPAF trained. Not only could it encounter uneven ground and tip, or meet overhead obstructions and cause damage, but the weight distribution of the equipment could also cause it to fall when moved.

Can anyone use a scissor lift?

Yes, you do. Scissor lifts can be dangerous and can cause accidents leading to personal injuries as well as structural and equipment damage. Current regulations state that all personnel who work with or near scissor lifts must be trained and licenced.

Do you have to be tied off in a scissor lift?

Answer: No, neither §1926.451 or §1926.452(w) require employees to be tied-off when working from scissor lifts that have properly maintained guardrails.

Is a safety harness required for a scissor lift?

While OSHA does not require scissor lift workers to wear a harness or other PFRS, that doesn’t mean you shouldn’t. … That’s one reason OSHA requires scissor lifts to have guardrail systems. A guardrail is one of the most important types of scissor lift fall protection.

At what height do you need a harness?

Currently, OSHA requires that employers provide fall protection for construction workers on a walking or working surface with an unprotected edge that is 6 feet or more above a lower level.

Can a scissor lift fall over?

How Can a Scissor Lift Fall Over? – There are many reasons why a man lift tip-over may occur, such as: – Untrained workers driving or operating the lift. – The lift is set up on uneven or soft terrain.

How high can a scissor lift go?

20 to 40 feetDepending on the model, expect a scissor lift to extend from ten to sixty feet. However, most scissor lifts have working heights that range from 20 to 40 feet.

Does OSHA require fall protection on scissor lifts?

Personal fall protection is required for persons working above 2.4 metres in bucket trucks and boom lifts, regardless of whether the aerial platform is guarded. Scissor lifts however, are exempted from this requirement if they are not being operated as a vehicle, i.e., are not being moved horizontally.